India creates history by winning 200 gold medals in CWG

India at the Commonwealth Games:

With the victory of PV Sindhu in the final of Birmingham Badminton women's singles, India secured its 200th gold medal in the history of Commonwealth Games.

India won 22 gold medals at the Birmingham Games, taking its total gold medal tally to 203.

Sindhu was followed by Lakshya Sen in badminton men's singles while in men's doubles pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Sen won gold.

Achanta Sharath Kamal then created history by winning the gold medal in table tennis.

 Subscribe to NDTV Sports Hindi now for the latest

sports related updates.

Click to Subscribe


Australia (1003 gold medals) in Australia's account in


terms of total number of gold medals in Commonwealth Games, Australia (1003

gold medals

) is on top, while England (773) is second and Canada (510) is third.

India won its first gold medal

in the Commonwealth Games in

1958.

This gold was won by legendary sprinter Milkha Singh.

India has since won gold medals

in every Commonwealth Games (not participating in 1962 and 1986)

.

In this case, the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi has been the most successful for India, in which it won 38

gold medals

.

India's gold medals in CWG history

38 - Delhi 2010, Commonwealth Games


30 - Manchester 2002, Commonwealth Games


26 - Gold Coast 2018, Commonwealth Games


22 - Birmingham 2022, Commonwealth Games


22 - Melbourne 2006, Commonwealth Games


15 - Glasgow 2014, Commonwealth Games


13 - Auckland 1990, Commonwealth Games


7 - Kuala Lumpur 1998, Commonwealth Games


6 - Victoria 1994, Commonwealth Games


5 - Brisbane 1982, Commonwealth Games


5 - Edmonton 1978, Commonwealth Games


5 - Edinburgh 1970, Commonwealth Games


4 - Christchurch 1974, Commonwealth Games


3 - Kingston 1966, Commonwealth Games


2 - Cardiff 1958, Commonwealth Games

Complete List of Medal Winning Athletes of India in Commonwealth Games 2022

Medal Winning Athletes of India in Commonwealth Games 2022 

1. Sanket Mahadev – Silver Medal (Weightlifting 55KG) 


2. Gururaja – Bronze Medal (Weightlifting 61 KG) 


3. Mirabai Chanu – Gold Medal (Weightlifting 49 KG) 


4. Bindiyarani Devi – Silver Medal (Weightlifting 55KG) 


5. Jeremy Lalrinnunga - Gold Medal (Weightlifting 67 KG) 


6. Achinta Sheuli - Gold Medal (Weightlifting 73 KG) 


7. Sushila Devi - Silver Medal (Judo 48 KG) 


8. Vijay Kumar Yadav - Bronze Medal (Judo 60 KG) 


9. Harjinder Kaur- Bronze Medal (Weightlifting 71 KG) 


10. Women Team – Gold Medal (Lawn Balls) 


11. Men Team – Gold Medal (Table Tennis) 


12. Vikas Thakur – Silver Medal (Weightlifting 96 KG) 


13. Mixed Badminton Team – Silver Medal


14 Tulika Mann won Silver Medal in Judo 78+ kg


15. Saurav Ghoshal won bronze medal in squash


16. Lovepreet Singh won bronze medal in 109 kg weightlifting 


17. Tejaswin Shankar - bronze medal (high jump)


18. Gurdeep Singh - bronze medal (weightlifting)


19. Murli Sreeshankar - silver medal (Long Jump)


20. Sudhir - Gold Medal (Para Powerlifting)

21.Bajrang Punia in Men's 65kg Wrestling - Gold Medal


22.Anshu Malik Women's 57kg Wrestling- Silver Medal


23.Sakshi Malik in Women's Freestyle 62kg - Gold Medal


24. Deepak Punia in Men's Freestyle 86kg Wrestling In

– Gold Medal


25. Mohit Grewal – Bonge Medal (Wrestling)


26. Divya Kakran – Bonge Medal (Wrestling)

27. Priyanka Goswami- Silver Medal (10km Walk) 


28. Avinash Sable- Silver Medal (Steeplechase) 


29. Men's Team- Silver Medal (Lawn Balls) 


30. Jasmine Lamboria- Bronze Medal (Boxing) 


31. Pooja Gehlot- Bronze Medal (Wrestling 50 KG) 


32. Ravi Kumar Dahiya – Gold Medal (Wrestling 57KG) 


33. Vinesh Phogat – Gold Medal (Wrestling 53 KG) 


34. Naveen – Gold Medal (Wrestling 74 KG) 


35. Pooja Sihag – Bronze Medal (Wrestling) 


36. Mohammad Husamuddin – Bronze Medal (Boxing) 


37. Deepak Nehra – Bronze Medal (Wrestling 97 KG) 


38. Sonalben Patel – Bronze Medal (Para Table Tennis) 


39. Rohit Tokas – Bronze Medal (Boxing) 


40. Bhavina Patel – Gold Medal (Para Table Tennis)

41. Indian Women's Team - Bronze Medal (Hockey) 


42. Neetu Ghanghas - Gold Medal (Boxing) 


43. Amit Panghal - Gold Medal (Boxing) 


44. Sandeep Kumar - Bronze Medal (10 km walk) 


45. Aldhaus Paul - Gold Medal (Triple Jump) 


46. Abdullah Abubakar – Silver Medal (Triple Jump) 


47. Annu Rani – Bronze Medal (Javelin Throw) 


48. Nikhat Zareen – Gold Medal (Boxing) 


49. Achant and G.

Sathiyan – Silver Medal (Table Tennis) 


50. Sourav and Dipika Pallikal – Bronze Medal (Squash) 


51. Kidambi Srikanth – Bronze Medal (Badminton) 


52. Women’s Team – Silver Medal (Cricket) 


53. Gayatri and Trisha Jolly – Bronze (Badminton )


54. Achant and Shreeja Akula - Gold Medal (Table Tennis) 


55. Sagar Ahlawat - Silver Medal (Boxing )


56. PV Sindhu, Gold Medal (Badminton)


57. Lakshya Sen Gold Medal (Badminton)


58. Satwik and Chirag - Gold Medal (Badminton)


59. Achant Sharath Kamal - Gold Medal (Table Tennis) 


60. Men's Hockey Team (Silver Medal )


61. Jisathiyan (Table Tennis) Bronze Medal